Premier Breakthroughs Award Winners
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

The outstanding work of these organizations was recognized at the 2018 Premier Breakthroughs Conference and Exhibition. More information about the awards can be found here.

Alternate Site Sponsor Award

  • Alliant Purchasing, Kentucky
  • Pandion Optimization Alliance, New York

Alternate Site Supplier Award

  • American Express
  • FedEx Corporation

American Excess Insurance Exchange (AEIX) Risk Management Award

  • Eisenhower Health, California
  • Fairview Health Services, Minnesota
  • Presbyterian Healthcare Services, New Mexico

ASCEND Clinical Partner Award

  • Firelands Regional Medical Center, Ohio

ASCEND Peak Performance Award

  • Harris Health System, Texas (less than 3 years)
  • Doctors Community Health System, Maryland (greater than 3 years)

Cares Award

  • Hildegard House, Kentucky

Culinary Cup Award

  • Winner will be announced on June 20th at the Culinary Creations Dinner

Culinary Cup Award Finalists

  • Ethan Headley, Director of Nutrition, Finger Lakes Health, New York – Pandion Optimization Alliance
  • Genie Gunn, Food and Nutrition Manager, Verner Center for Early Learning, North Carolina – U.S. Communities Purchasing Alliance
  • Jennifer Ball, Executive Chef, Soin Medical Center, Ohio – Kettering Health Network
  • Neal Plazio, Executive Chef, University of Buffalo Campus Dining and Shops, New York – Pandion Optimization Alliance

Culinary experts among top ten for the Culinary Cup

  • Alyssabeth McCabe, Sous Chef, Case Dining Hall at North Carolina State University, North Carolina – US Communities
  • Deborah Longway, Nutrition Services Director, Lewis Country General Hospital, New York – Acurity
  • Karen DeStaercke, Food and Nutrition Services System Technician, Wisconsin – Aurora Health Care
  • Kristina O’Donnell, Executive Chef, Sycamore Medical Center, Ohio – Kettering Health Network
  • Michael Ryan, Executive Chef, Caromont Regional Medical Center,, North Carolina – CaroMont Health
  • Robert Eddy, Sous Chef, Columbus Community Hospital, Wisconsin

Supplier Diversity Award

  • Aurora Health Care, Wisconsin (Member)
  • American Medical Depot (AMD) (Supplier)

Supplier Diversity Award Honorable Mention

  • Mount Sinai Health System, New York (Member)

Illuminating Excellence Award

  • Will be announced June 20th at the Culinary Creations Dinner

Illuminating Excellence Award Finalists

  • Robert Hicks, Central Texas Medical Center of Adventist Health- Florida
  • Nick Hunter, Franke at Seaside of Lutheran Homes of South Carolina
  • Susan Kremski, Adrian Dominican Sisters of Dignity Health
  • Kathleen Kubiak-McAlpine, Kenmore Mercy Hospital of Acurity
  • Audra Nelson, Jo DiMaggio Children’s Hospital of Memorial Healthcare System
  • Lisa Shoopman, Baptist Health Floyd of Yankee Alliance
  • Daniel Smith, Arbor Acres United Methodist Retirement Community
  • Kari Stolz, MN Senior Living LLC of Fairview Health
  • James Taylor, U of R Thompson Health/FF Health Thompson Hopsital of Pandion Optimization Alliance
  • Donna Van Buren, SSN Health- Agnesian Healthcare of SSM Health

Premier HIIN Award for Excellence in Patient Safety Across the Board

  • Avera Sacred Heart Hospital, South Dakota – Avera Health
  • Avera St. Luke’s Hospital, South Dakota – Avera Health
  • Bartow Regional Medical Center, Florida – BayCare Health System
  • Berwick Hospital Center, Pennsylvania – Community Health Systems, Inc.
  • Chester Regional Medical Center, South Carolina – Community Health Systems, Inc.
  • CHI St. Luke’s Health-Lakeside Hospital, Texas – CHI Texas Division
  • Greer Memorial Hospital, South Carolina – Greenville Health System
  • Hampton Regional Medical Center, South Carolina – Hampton Regional Medical Center
  • Hillcrest Memorial Hospital, South Carolina – Greenville Health System
  • Kauai Veterans Memorial Hospital, Hawaii – Hawaii Health Systems Corporation
  • L.V. Stabler Memorial Hospital, Alabama – L.V. Stabler Memorial Hospital
  • McCullough-Hyde Memorial Hospital, Ohio – TriHealth, Inc.
  • Medical Center Enterprise, Alabama – Community Health Systems, Inc.
  • Methodist Hospital South, Texas – Methodist Healthcare System
  • Navarro Regional Hospital, Texas – Community Health Systems, Inc.
  • New England Baptist Hospital, Massachusetts – New England Baptist Hospital
  • Newberry County Memorial Hospital, South Carolina – Newberry Country Memorial Hospital
  • North Mississippi Medical Center-West Point, Mississippi – North Mississippi Health Services
  • Northern Nevada Medical Center, Nevada – Universal Health Services, Inc.
  • Patewood Memorial Hospital, South Carolina – Greenville Health System
  • Paul B. Hall Regional Medical Center, Kentucky – Quorum Health Corporation
  • Shands Lake Shore Regional Medical Center, Florida – Community Health Systems, Inc.
  • St. Luke’s Miners Campus, Pennsylvania – St. Luke’s University Health Network
  • St. Luke’s Quakertown Campus, Pennsylvania – St. Luke’s University Health Network
  • The Outer Banks Hospital, North Carolina – Vidant Health
  • UnityPoint Health – Trinity Muscatine, Iowa – UnityPoint Health
  • Vidant Beaufort Hospital, North Carolina – Vidant Health

QUEST® Award for High-Value Healthcare

Top Performance Threshold (TPT) Award Winners

  • Baptist Memorial Hospital-Tipton, Tennessee – Baptist Memorial Health Care Corporation
  • Bon Secours Richmond Community Hospital, Virginia – Bon Secours Health System, Inc.

Peer Group Award Winners

  • CHI St. Joseph Health Grimes Hospital, Texas – CHI Texas Division (Top Performer – critical access hospital)
  • CHI St. Luke’s Health-Memorial Lufkin, Texas – CHI Texas Division (Top Performer – non-teaching hospital =>175)
  • CHI St. Luke’s Health-Lakeside Hospital, Texas – CHI Texas Division (Top Performer – non-teaching hospital <175)
  • CHI St. Luke’s Health-Baylor St. Luke’s Medical Center, Texas – CHI Texas Division (Top Performer – teaching hospital =>375)
  • Geisinger Lewistown Hospital, Pennsylvania – Geisinger (Top Performer – teaching hospital <375)
  • Kuakini Medical Center, Hawaii – Kuakini Health System (Top Performer – academic hospital)

TPT Award Finalists

  • Baptist Memorial Hospital-Huntingdon, Tennessee – Baptist Memorial Health Care Corporation
  • CHI St. Joseph Health Burleson Hospital, Texas – CHI Texas Division
  • CHI St. Joseph Health Grimes Hospital, Texas – CHI Texas Division
  • CHI St. Luke’s Health-Lakeside Hospital, Texas – CHI Texas Division
  • North Mississippi Medical Center-Hamilton, Alabama – North Mississippi Health Services
  • North Mississippi Medical Center-Iuka,  Mississippi – North Mississippi Health Services
  • Our Lady of Bellefonte Hospital, Kentucky – Bon Secours Health System, Inc.
  • Page Memorial Hospital, Virginia – Valley Health System
  • PeaceHealth Cottage Grove Community Medical Center, Oregon – PeaceHealth
  • Riverside Doctors’ Hospital Williamsburg, Virginia – Riverside Health System
  • SSM Health St. Anthony Hospital – Shawnee, Oklahoma – SSM Health
  • SSM Health St. Mary’s Hospital – Centralia, Illinois – SSM Health
  • St. Francis Eastside, South Carolina – Bon Secours Health System, Inc.
  • St. Luke’s Quakertown Campus, Pennsylvania – St. Luke’s University Health Network

Peer Group Award Finalists

  • Adventist Health Clear Lake, California – Adventist Health (2nd Top Performer – critical access)
  • Baptist Memorial Hospital-North Mississippi, Mississippi – Baptist Memorial Health Care Corporation (2nd Top Performer – non-teaching=>175)
  • Bon Secours Hospital, Maryland – Bon Secours Health System, Inc. (2nd Top Performer – non-teaching <175)
  • Carle Foundation Hospital,  Illinois – The Carle Foundation (2nd Top Performer – academic)
  • St. Luke’s Allentown Campus, Pennsylvania – St. Luke’s University Health Network (2nd Top Performer – teaching <375)
  • University Hospitals Cleveland Medical Center, Ohio – University Hospitals (2nd Top Performer – teaching =>375)

Premier Alliance Excellence Award

  • University Hospitals, Ohio

Supply Chain Excellence Award

  • Agnesian HealthCare, Wisconsin – SSM Health
  • Cape Fear Valley Health System, North Carolina
  • Florida Hospital Apopka, Florida – Adventist Health System
  • Florida Hospital Heartland Medical Center, Florida – Adventist Health System
  • Hampshire Memorial Hospital, West Virginia –Valley Health System
  • Mather Hospital, New York – Northwell Health
  • McLaren Flint, Michigan – McLaren Health Care Corporation
  • Mercy Health – St. Charles Hospital, Ohio – Mercy Health
  • Oswego Hospital, New York – Oswego Health
  • PeaceHealth Cottage Grove Community Medical Center, Oregon – PeaceHealth
  • Presbyterian Healthcare Services, New Mexico
  • Presence Health, Illinois
  • Presence Saints Mary and Elizabeth Medical Center, Illinois – Presence Health
  • SSM Health St. Clare Hospital – Baraboo, Wisconsin – SSM Health

Supply Chain Innovation Award

  • Mercy Health, Ohio

Supplier Legacy Award

  • 3M Company
  • Care Line Industries, Inc.
  • CDW Healthcare
  • Fresenius Kabi USA
  • GSK
  • Olé Mexican Foods, Inc.
  • Owens & Minor, Inc.
  • Physio-Control, now part of Stryker
  • Private Eyes Background Checks
  • Siemens Healthineers (awarded in two lines of business)
  • STERIS Corporation (awarded in two lines of business)

Supplier Horizon Award

  • Allseating Corporation
  • Blackhive Corp.
  • CenTrak Inc.
  • Exela Pharma Sciences
  • Fisher & Paykel Healthcare
  • Hitachi Healthcare Americas
  • Leica Biosystems
  • Penumbra, Inc.
  • SpendMend
  • TRX BioSurgery
  • Wy’East Medical